Is Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a highly popular and delicious pancake mix. It yields 66 four-inch pancakes or waffles, making it perfect for large gatherings or multiple servings. The best part is that these pancakes or waffles can be made without the need for eggs or milk, and they are gluten-free. Made with wheat-free flours and cane sugar, they are suitable for those with dietary restrictions. This product is also Kosher and BPA-free. Many people consider Birch Benders to be the best gluten-free waffle mix available. With its high-quality ingredients and fantastic taste, Birch Benders Organic Pancake Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain 14 oz is a must-try for pancake enthusiasts seeking a gluten-free option.
Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


