Is Bettergoods Double Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa** Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate** (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following: Silicon Dioxide, Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Bettergoods Double Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking