Is Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-stuffed sweet filling contrasts with crisp chocolate wafers, delivering a sweet, slightly airy texture. Consumers commonly eat these as a snack, dunk them in milk, or crumble them into desserts and ice cream. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying filling amount, familiar flavor, occasional packaging issues, and minor wafer texture differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sugar, Palm Oil,white Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Whole Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali) Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate, Artificail Favor. Contains: Soy.

Check Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Delicious

Really good and tastes like the normal Oreos. Good little treat or great as a whole package.

savorygood value
amandacarr97•Mar 5, 2024

GF Oreo Double Stuf

They are delicious! The double stuf are my favorite.

LadyDee444•Nov 19, 2023

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go