Is Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower crust (cauliflower, brown rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, water, sunflower oil and/or extra virgin olive oil, yeast, xanthan gum, dried whole eggs, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sea salt, red wine vinegar, sugar), cheese blend (low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], white cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], Parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes]), pizza sauce (tomato puree [water, tomato paste], sea salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, spices), tomatoes, basil. Contains milk and eggs. May contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, pecans. Made in a facility that also handles sesame.

Check Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go