Is bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cauliflower Crust(Cauliflower, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil and/or Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Dried Whole Eggs, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar), Pizza Sauce (Tomato Puree[Water, Tomato Paste], Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Cheeses (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], White Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Nitrite).

Check bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking