Is Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Black Beans, Corn Chips (whole Grain Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Corn, Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Organic Masa (organic Corn, Calcium Hydroxide), Organic Safflower Oil 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Organic Chili Pepper (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sugar, Organic Onion Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch