Is Bettergoods Southwest Roasted Tomato And Black Bean Soup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • calcium

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Iron, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Water, Black Beans, Roasted Tomato Salsa (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Contains Less Than 2% Of Carrots, Onion Puree, Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Green Chili Peppers, Masa Flour (corn, Calcium Hydroxide), Spice, Concentrated Garlic, Glucono Delta-lactone, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Peppers, Salt.

Check Bettergoods Southwest Roasted Tomato And Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch