Is bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Swirl [sugar, strawberry puree, water, contains 2% of less of pectin, citric acid, fruit juice (for Color), natural flavor], diced strawberries, strawberry puree, corn syrup, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, citric acid, malic acid.

Check bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz | Spoonful