Is bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Swirl [sugar, strawberry puree, water, contains 2% of less of pectin, citric acid, fruit juice (for Color), natural flavor], diced strawberries, strawberry puree, corn syrup, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, citric acid, malic acid.
Check bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
bettergoods Strawberries & Cream Premium Ice Cream, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


