Is Bettergoods Yellow Cling Peach Halves In Light Syrup With Amaretto Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Color), Natural Flavor. Contains traces of Almonds.
Check Bettergoods Yellow Cling Peach Halves In Light Syrup With Amaretto Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Yellow Cling Peach Halves In Light Syrup With Amaretto Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Karo® Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla 32 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Great Value Light Corn Syrup With Real Vanilla
YELLOW CLING SLICED PEACHES IN NATURAL 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE AND WATER, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
Where to buy
Bettergoods Yellow Cling Peach Halves In Light Syrup With Amaretto Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Can


