Is Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy peach slices present a tender but slightly firm texture that holds shape; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness with occasional variability in firmness and ripeness. Typical uses include snacking, baking into cobblers, topping salads or cereals, adding to yogurt, and packing in lunches for a convenient fruit option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 422501
- natural flavor
422501
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy peach slices present a tender but slightly firm texture that holds shape; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness with occasional variability in firmness and ripeness. Typical uses include snacking, baking into cobblers, topping salads or cereals, adding to yogurt, and packing in lunches for a convenient fruit option.
Ingredients
Peaches, Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color). 422501
Check Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices
Del Monte Bartlett Pear Halves in 100% Real Fruit Juice - 15oz
Where to buy
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


