Is Better'n Peanut Butter Chocolate Spread Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (AS DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER AND NATURAL PEANUT OILS), PURE WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL COLORS AND FLAVORS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C).

Check Better'n Peanut Butter Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better'n Peanut Butter Chocolate Spread is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping