Is BetterYou Hair, Skin & Nails Daily Oral Spray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b5
- D-biotin
- calcium d-pantothenate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diluent (Xylitol), Acerola Extract and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Bisglycinate (Zinc), Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), D-Biotin (Vitamin B7), Sodium Selenate (Selenium), Natural Flavouring (Orange, Peach and Mango), Potassium Iodide (Iodine)
Check BetterYou Hair, Skin & Nails Daily Oral Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BetterYou Hair, Skin & Nails Daily Oral Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Where to buy
BetterYou Hair, Skin & Nails Daily Oral Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


