Is BetterYou Magnesium Body Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- sorbitan stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (water), cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, cetearyl alcohol, magnesium chloride, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, sorbitan stearate, caprylic/capric triglyceride, glycerin, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, benzyl alcohol, cetearyl glucoside, tocopherol, hydroxyethylcellulose, citric Acid, sodium benzoate, dehydroacetic acid, citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil, xanthan gum, parfum (fragrance), citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, citrus aurantifolia (lime) oil, vanilla planifolia fruit extract, limonene.
Check BetterYou Magnesium Body Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BetterYou Magnesium Body Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BetterYou Magnesium Body Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


