Is Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- distilled monoglycerides
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides
Check Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


