Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Cake Mix (75%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono & Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoy Lactylate), Salt, Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavours), Frosting (25%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))
Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


