Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cream cheese flavour

cream cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (73%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Flavours), Frosting (27%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Cream Cheese Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))

Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking