Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- butter
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cheese cultures
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- dextrose
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid
Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Powder


