Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid

Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping