Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • dried cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid

Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping