Is Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed mix yields brownies with pronounced salted caramel notes and a moist, fudgy interior topped by a slightly crisp crust; commonly prepared for home baking, potlucks, and dessert trays. Reviewers frequently note easy preparation, rich sweetness, gooey texture, and occasional variability in salt-sweet balance or bake times and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Filling (Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum), Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor

Check Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking