Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Batchables, Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Batchables, Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking