Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate-fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and dessert bars. Shoppers often note easy tub application, consistent thickness that holds piping and swirls, and sweetness; some reviewers report it can be overly sweet for delicate desserts, though it delivers consistent results.

Description
Rich chocolate-fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and dessert bars. Shoppers often note easy tub application, consistent thickness that holds piping and swirls, and sweetness; some reviewers report it can be overly sweet for delicate desserts, though it delivers consistent results.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (6.5%), Emulsifiers (E471, E435, E481), Salt, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulators (E330, E524), Stabiliser (E450), Natural Flavouring
Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


