Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e435
  • natural flavouring
  • e471

e435

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate-fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and dessert bars. Shoppers often note easy tub application, consistent thickness that holds piping and swirls, and sweetness; some reviewers report it can be overly sweet for delicate desserts, though it delivers consistent results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (6.5%), Emulsifiers (E471, E435, E481), Salt, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulators (E330, E524), Stabiliser (E450), Natural Flavouring

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Icing 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping