Is Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheeses

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contains Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dried Celery, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Flour, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Mustard And Sulphite

Check Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Side Dish · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep