Is Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheeses
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contains Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dried Celery, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Flour, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Mustard And Sulphite
Check Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Powder, Dried


