Is Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oil, water, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, cream cheese flavour, preservative (potassium sorbate), mineral salt (sodium acid pyrophosphate), colour (carotene), food acid (citric acid).

Check Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing