Is BETTY CROCKER, CUPCAKE & FROSTING KIT, VANILLA CHAI, VANILLA CHAI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BETTY CROCKER, CUPCAKE & FROSTING KIT, VANILLA CHAI, VANILLA CHAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable, Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping