Is Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Betty Crocker Super Moist Cake Mix Yellow
Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix Chocolate Chip 14.75oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


