Is Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
propylene glycol mono
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking