Is Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed brownie mix yields rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and occasional crunchy pieces; texture is often described as moist with slightly crisp top. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and casual baking. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional remarks about sweetness or uneven mix-in distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Walnut Pieces, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking