Is Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, dark chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb; yields consistent, fluffy cakes and cupcakes that hold frosting well. Commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and celebrations. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and texture, while some mention a slightly sweet or artificial chocolate note occasionally reported by some reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- 1422
- natural vanilla flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, dark chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb; yields consistent, fluffy cakes and cupcakes that hold frosting well. Commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and celebrations. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and texture, while some mention a slightly sweet or artificial chocolate note occasionally reported by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Cake Mix (77%): Rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (7%), Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Thickerner (xanthan Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Buttercream Frosting Mix (23%): Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa (21%), Vegetable Oil, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Maize Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cake Mix May Contains Milk, Soy And Egg. Frosting Mix Contains Milk Ingredients And May Contain Soy And Egg.
Check Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


