Is Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Modified Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Water, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Skim Milk Powder, Polysorbate 60, Dried Whey, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Shellac, Coconut Oil, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Soy Lecithin, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Indigotine, Maltodextrin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking