No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges. Commonly baked as brownies, served warm with ice cream or used as a base for layered desserts. Reviewers often note easy preparation and consistent results in households, while some report sweetness and texture vary with bake time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix | Spoonful