Is Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a consistently moist, tender crumb; users report reliable, even baking and easy preparation for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Common feedback notes deep chocolate taste, soft texture, and versatility for celebrations or everyday dessert, with occasional comments citing sweetness level and frosting pairing preferences reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a consistently moist, tender crumb; users report reliable, even baking and easy preparation for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Common feedback notes deep chocolate taste, soft texture, and versatility for celebrations or everyday dessert, with occasional comments citing sweetness level and frosting pairing preferences reported.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


