Is Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a consistently moist, tender crumb; users report reliable, even baking and easy preparation for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Common feedback notes deep chocolate taste, soft texture, and versatility for celebrations or everyday dessert, with occasional comments citing sweetness level and frosting pairing preferences reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a consistently moist, tender crumb; users report reliable, even baking and easy preparation for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Common feedback notes deep chocolate taste, soft texture, and versatility for celebrations or everyday dessert, with occasional comments citing sweetness level and frosting pairing preferences reported.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


