Is Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.2 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, chocolate-flavored cake mix producing moist, tender crumb and deep cocoa taste; users commonly report consistent results and easy preparation for sheet cakes, layer cakes, and cupcakes. Review themes include reliable texture, strong chocolate flavor, occasional notes about sweetness level, and versatility for home baking and celebrations and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Carob Powder, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Artificial Flavor

Check Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.2 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking