Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic yellow cake flavor with a sweet, buttery profile and lightly golden crumb. Texture yields moist, tender slices with a slightly dense, fine crumb noted by reviewers. Often used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and bundt pans. Reviewers praise reliable ease of preparation and consistent taste and overall appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

/ SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking