Is Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Yellow Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters, Salt, Monoglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Yellows 5 & 6. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Yellow Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Yellow Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 17 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking