No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Betty Crocker Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Onion, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Color (Annatto And Turmeric Extract), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? Betty Crocker Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful