Is Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese flavour
cream cheese flavour
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil, water, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, cream cheese flavour, preservative (potassium sorbate), mineral salt (sodium acid pyrophosphate), colour (carotene), food acid (citric acid).
Check Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


