Is Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream cheese flavour
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
cream cheese flavour
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil, water, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, cream cheese flavour, preservative (potassium sorbate), mineral salt (sodium acid pyrophosphate), colour (carotene), food acid (citric acid).
Check Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


