Is Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil, water, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, cream cheese flavour, preservative (potassium sorbate), mineral salt (sodium acid pyrophosphate), colour (carotene), food acid (citric acid).
Check Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


