Is Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry tie-dye flavored snack rolls offer a sweet, chewy ribbon with vibrant color patterns and a pliable, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly pack them for lunches, snacks, or party favors; reviews note consistent kid appeal, convenient single-serve rolls, occasional color-pattern variation, and a sweet, sugary taste that some find intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Tie-Dye Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil. Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Blue 1). Color By The Foot Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil. Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Color (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1).

Check Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch