Is Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot/Fruit Roll-Ups/Fruit Gushers, Naturally Flavored, 24 ct Party Pack Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Roll-Ups Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Fruit Pectin, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1). Fruit by the Foot Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Blue 1). Gushers Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-Agar, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum.

Check Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot/Fruit Roll-Ups/Fruit Gushers, Naturally Flavored, 24 ct Party Pack Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot/Fruit Roll-Ups/Fruit Gushers, Naturally Flavored, 24 ct Party Pack Box is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Roll, Sheet, Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch