Is Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Strawberry, Berry Tie-Dye & Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 6-0.75 oz Rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Tie-Dye: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Blue 1). Strawberry Tie-Dye: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2 % or Less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Red 40. Blue Raspberry Tie-Dye: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2 % or Less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Blue 1.

Check Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Strawberry, Berry Tie-Dye & Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 6-0.75 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Strawberry, Berry Tie-Dye & Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 6-0.75 oz Rolls is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go