Is Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Blastin' Berry Hot Colors, 10-0.5 oz Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pears From Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Fruit Pectin, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Blastin' Berry Hot Colors, 10-0.5 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Blastin' Berry Hot Colors, 10-0.5 oz Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit by the Foot Fruit Gushers Variety Pack
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Blastin' Berry Hot Colors, 10-0.5 oz Rolls is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


