Is Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry-flavored thin, pliable fruit snack rolls offer a chewy, slightly tacky texture that bends and stretches for rolling or twisting. Commonly used as a portable children's snack, lunchbox addition, or sharing treat. Customer reviews note nostalgia, fun for kids, convenient individual packaging, occasional stickiness between rolls, and variable flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- citric acid, sodium citrate, monoglycerides, malic acid, color
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored thin, pliable fruit snack rolls offer a chewy, slightly tacky texture that bends and stretches for rolling or twisting. Commonly used as a portable children's snack, lunchbox addition, or sharing treat. Customer reviews note nostalgia, fun for kids, convenient individual packaging, occasional stickiness between rolls, and variable flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree, Maltodextrin, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Color (vegetable juice, spirulina extract, turmeric extract, fruit juice, annatto extract), Pectin, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


