Is Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-flavored thin, pliable fruit snack rolls offer a chewy, slightly tacky texture that bends and stretches for rolling or twisting. Commonly used as a portable children's snack, lunchbox addition, or sharing treat. Customer reviews note nostalgia, fun for kids, convenient individual packaging, occasional stickiness between rolls, and variable flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- citric acid, sodium citrate, monoglycerides, malic acid, color
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored thin, pliable fruit snack rolls offer a chewy, slightly tacky texture that bends and stretches for rolling or twisting. Commonly used as a portable children's snack, lunchbox addition, or sharing treat. Customer reviews note nostalgia, fun for kids, convenient individual packaging, occasional stickiness between rolls, and variable flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree, Maltodextrin, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Color (vegetable juice, spirulina extract, turmeric extract, fruit juice, annatto extract), Pectin, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


