Is Betty Crocker Fruit Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • glycerin monoglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roll Up - Corn Syrup, Concentrated Pear Puree, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sulphites, Gushers - Sugar, Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Grape Juice, Carrageenan, Glycerin Monoglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Dextrose, Agar-agar, Colour (Contains Tartrzine), Xanthan Gum, Sulphites, Dimethylpolysiloxane Formulation, Fruit By The Foot - Sugar, Golden Syrup, Momoglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Glycerin

Check Betty Crocker Fruit Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Fruit Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Roll, Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go